• Contact us now to book on: 07817 225879

    Privacy Policy

     

    GENERAL

    This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for Trout Cottage in relation to this Trout Cottage website (the “Website”):

    “we”, “us” and “our” refer collectively to Trout Cottage

    Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy is intended to give you confidence in the privacy and security of the personal information we obtain from you whether you upload information to this Website, download it, or are merely visiting. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

    Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@troutcottagefiley.co.uk, or via the other methods on our contact page.

    Date: 23rd May 2018
    Next Review Date: 23rd May 2019


    SUMMARY

    Here is a summary of our Privacy Information Notice; click on any of the linked headings to view further information.

    1. Who are we?
      We are Trout Cottage, a family run self catering cottage.
    2. How do we collect information from you?
      We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services and when you use our website
    3. What information do we collect & how is it used?
      We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our guests, and to respond to business enquiries. We also collect your information if you leave a comment on our blog or contact us via one of the forms on our site.
    4. Controlling your information
      You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us.
    5. Use of ‘cookies’
      This website uses cookies; by using and browsing the Trout Cottage website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site.
    6. Security
      Trout Cottage takes security seriously. Our internal Data Security Policy details the steps we take to safeguard and secure the information we collect.
    7. Data Breaches
      Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, Trout Cottage will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.
    8. Complaints
      If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

    1. Who are we?

    We are Trout Cottage, a family run self catering cottage in Filey.


    2. How do we collect information from you?

    We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services. This may be via telephone, email or one of our contact forms.

    We also collect information from you if you leave a comment on our blog.


    3. What information do we collect & how is it used?

    We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, and to respond to business enquiries. We also collect your information if you leave a comment on our blog. The table in section 3.3 below outlines exactly what information we collect, and for what purpose.

    3.0. Sensitive Data

    We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

    3.1. Children’s information

    Our services are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

    3.2. Third Parties

    We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

    We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

    We may pass your information to third party service providers who we have engaged for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example, we may provide your contact details to the Search Engine Optimisation company we work alongside). We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

    We also use a number of 3rd party services to help us fulfil our contractual obligations – for example, our server host, United Hosting, may require access to the website and directories. These 3rd party services are listed in full below; we have verified that these 3rd party services are GDPR compliant (or are working towards GDPR compliance), and are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (or are working towards certification) where these organisations are based outside of the EU.

    3.3. Details

    The following table outlines the personal data we collect and for what purpose. The table also outlines the 3rd parties the data is processed by or shared with, and how long the data is stored for:

    Name What Legal Ground Purpose 3rd Parties Data Retention
    Email Prospective, client & supplier contact information Legitimate interests To allow initial and ongoing contact with prospects, clients, suppliers, etc. United Hosting Until request for deletion.
    Contact Forms Your name, email address, telephone number & company name. Legitimate interests To allow website users to contact us regarding their needs & potential projects. Held on our server, hosted with United Hosting Until request for deletion.
    Invoicing Client & supplier purchase history & contact info. Legal obligation For invoicing Indefinitely, for on-going invoicing and accounting records
    Password Store Client log-in details for various services, including hosting and domain registration. Legitimate interests To allow us to log in and administer services on our clients’ behalf LastPass & Infinite WP Until cessation of contract/business activities
    Server Logs IP address Legal obligation To help prevent DoS (Denial of Service) attacks; for website security and diagnostics. United Hosting Server logs are stored unencrypted for 7 days, and then moved to an encrypted backup which is stored indefinitely and only accessible by United Hosting.

    4. Controlling your information

    You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us, including your email address in the first instance (this is the unique identifier we use to identify and collate personal information).

    4.0. Requesting a copy of your information

    You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide a CSV file (which you may open in a program such as Microsoft Excel) containing the personal data we hold on record about you.

    4.1. Updating or correcting your information

    The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

    4.2. Deleting your information

    You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

    4.3. Automated decision making

    We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.


    5. Use of ‘cookies’

    Like many other websites, the Trout Cottage website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

    The cookies we use are ‘1st party’ cookies. We don’t use any ’3rd party’ cookies (these are often used to track behaviour across a range of websites, so targeted advertising can then be applied. We don’t do this!!) The following list outlines what we use cookies for:

    Google Translate: Google Translate sets cookies to help us deliver a multi-lingual website. This helps to ensure that our website is responding to your needs in the best way possible. We anonymise your IP which is in line with Google’s GDPR recommendations.

    If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies should not noticeably restrict your use of this website.


    6. Security

    Trout Cottage takes security seriously. In order to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. These steps include the following:

    – Data minimisation
    – Password best practice
    – Security best practice concerning devices (PCs, laptops, mobile devices), online accounts, website hosting, physical access and storage
    – Staff training and accountability on data protection


    7. Data Breaches

    Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, Trout Cottage will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.


    8. Complaints

    If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

    If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

     

    Privacy Preference Center

    Close your account?

    Your account will be closed and all data will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered. Are you sure?

    Translate »